Skip to main content

About

Privacy Policy Cookies Policy

Our policies regarding collection of information from guests and site visitors

California Resident Privacy Notice

UPDATED: August 4, 2021

At Sixthman Ltd. (the “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), our mission is to provide the best possible festival cruise and event experiences for our guests. This mission covers all our activities, including the products and experiences we offer during our festival cruises and events, at the destinations and ports of call we visit during our festival cruises and events, and in our online community through websites and interactive features, including applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network “tabs”, and other online and mobile offerings (which we collectively call the “Services”). Our Services are provided by the Company and our partner brand, Norwegian Cruise Line, which operates the majority of our festival cruises.

This California Resident Privacy Notice, which is provided in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California laws and regulations, applies solely to California residents and explains what personal information we collect online and offline and how we use and share that personal information. It also describes your choices and rights under the CCPA.

This California Resident Privacy Notice supplements our Privacy Policy, which you should read in full by clicking here.

Personal Information We Collect

When you attend an event or take a festival cruise with us, register to attend an event or take a festival cruise with us, set up an account with us through one of our websites, request information about our Company, communicate with us, visit one of our websites, apply for employment with us, sign up for promotions, contests, or sweepstakes, or access our Services through various other methods, we collect personal information about you and your visit.

The chart below describes the categories of personal information we may have collected within the last 12 months, our sources for collection, our reasons for collecting personal information, and the categories of other parties with which we may have shared personal information for a business purpose. Please note that in the chart below, not every type of personal information listed under each category is used for every purpose, received from every source or shared with every party listed next to that category.

 

Personal information we collect

Where we got it

Why we got it

Who we shared it with for business purposes

Identifiers (e.g., name, salutation, title, date of birth, place of birth, gender, email address, telephone number, mobile number, address, emergency contact information, photographs and images, passports, alien resident cards, visas, residency permits, Social Security numbers, driver’s licenses, redress numbers, IP address, unique personal identifier, and login information)

From you, other guests in your reservation, your representatives and agents, your travel agents, our marketing, advertising, casino, and employee recruitment partners, and members of our family of companies.

To provide you and your group with Services, identify and authenticate you and your contact information, advertise and market our Services, communicate with you, comply with our obligations under applicable laws, ensure the health and safety of employees and guests, prevent fraud, provide emergency, health and security services, exercise our rights, customize your experience, evaluate you for potential employment, and the consideration, negotiation or completion of a corporate transaction. Other guests in your reservation, your representatives and agents, your group leader, your travel agent, our marketing, advertising, and casino partners, artists and their representatives, our partners that assist with or provide your travel arrangements, facilitate and host our land-based events, process your payments, provide health services on board our festival cruises or at our events, and provide port services, excursions, and events, fraud prevention providers, operating systems and platforms providers, governmental and recognized law enforcement agencies, public health authorities, administration and port agents, healthcare providers, financial institutions, legal counsel, potential transaction partners, advisors, and members of our family of companies.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code section 1798.80(e)) (e.g., name, signature, Social Security number, health information, bank information and income and business information, credit or debit card information, credit-related information, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license, state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment and employment history)

From you, other guests in your reservation, your representatives and agents, your travel agents, our advertising, marketing, employee recruitment, and casino partners, healthcare providers, and members of our family of companies.

 

To provide you and your group with Services, identify and authenticate you and your contact information, advertise and market our Services, communicate with you, comply with our obligations under applicable laws, ensure the health and safety of employees and guests, prevent fraud, provide emergency, health and security services, exercise our rights, customize your experience, evaluate you for potential employment, and the consideration, negotiation or completion of a corporate transaction. Other guests in your reservation, your agents and representatives, your group leader, your travel agent, artists and their representatives, our advertising, casino, and marketing partners, our partners that assist with or provide your travel arrangements, facilitate and host our land-based events, provide health services on board our festival cruises or at our events, and provide port services, excursions, and events, fraud prevention providers, operating systems and platforms providers, governmental and recognized law enforcement agencies, public health authorities, administration and port agents, healthcare providers, financial institutions and payment processors, legal counsel, potential transaction partners, advisors, and members of our family of companies.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law (e.g., racial or ethnic origin, religion or creed, national origin or ancestry, sex, age, physical or mental disability, veteran status, marital status, and citizenship)

 

From you, other guests in your reservation, your representatives and agents, your travel agents, our advertising, marketing, and employee recruitment partners, and healthcare providers.

 

To provide you and your group with Services, identify and authenticate you, advertise and market our Services, comply with our obligations under applicable laws, ensure the health and safety of employees and guests, prevent fraud, provide emergency and security services, exercise our rights, customize your experience, evaluate you for potential employment, and the consideration, negotiation or completion of a corporate transaction.

Other guests in your reservation, your agents and representatives, our partners that assist with or provide your travel arrangements, facilitate and host our land-based events, provide health services on board our festival cruises and at our events, and provide port services, excursions, and events, operating systems and platforms providers, governmental and recognized law enforcement agencies, administration and port agents, healthcare providers, legal counsel, potential transaction partners, advisors, and members of our family of companies.

Commercial information (e.g., transactional history, purchases and amount paid for Services, flight number, hotel booking, cabin number, loyalty program information, travel companions and family members, your activity on board Norwegian Cruise Line ships, your previous travel preferences, details of your play and spend at casinos, and details regarding your interactions with our call centers)

From you, other guests in your reservation, your representatives and agents, your travel agents, our marketing, advertising, and casino partners, our providers that assist with or provide your travel arrangements, facilitate and host our land-based events, and members of our family of companies.

To provide you and your group with Services, identify and authenticate you, advertise and market our Services, communicate with you, comply with our obligations under applicable laws, ensure the health and safety of employees and guests, prevent fraud, provide emergency, health and security services, exercise our rights, customize your experience, and the consideration, negotiation or completion of a corporate transaction. Other guests in your reservation, your agents and representatives, your travel agent, our marketing, advertising and casino partners, our providers that assist with and provide your travel arrangements, facilitate and host our land-based events, process your payments, provide health services on board our festival cruises and at our events, and excursions, and events, fraud prevention providers, operating systems and platforms providers, governmental and recognized law enforcement agencies, public health authorities, administration and port agents, legal counsel, potential transaction partners, advisors, and members of our family of companies.

Biometric information (e.g., Norwegian Cruise Line may use faceprints derived from facial recognition technology) 

 

Directly from you.

For contact tracing purposes during a pandemic or other global health crisis, to facilitate and expedite your embarkation and/or disembarkation by taking your photograph and matching it against the photograph Norwegian Cruise Line collected from you during embarkation.

Neither we nor Norwegian Cruise Line share this information.

 

Internet or other similar network activity (e.g., browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications, videos, emails we send and advertisements)

 

From you, our marketing, advertising and fraud prevention partners, and members of our family of companies.

To provide you and your group with Services, identify and authenticate you, advertise and market our Services, comply with our obligations under applicable laws, ensure the safety of employees and guests, prevent fraud, provide emergency and security services, exercise our rights, customize your experience, and the consideration, negotiation or completion of a corporate transaction.

Your agents and representatives, our advertising, marketing, and payment processing partners, fraud prevention providers, operating systems and platforms providers, governmental and recognized law enforcement agencies, legal counsel, potential transaction partners, advisors, and members of our family of companies.

 

Geolocation data (e.g., your location on board Norwegian Cruise Line ships and geolocation data gathered from your devices)

From you, and our marketing, advertising and fraud prevention partners.

To provide you and your group with Services, identify and authenticate you, advertise and market our Services, comply with our obligations under applicable laws, ensure the health and safety of employees and guests, prevent fraud, provide emergency, health and security services, exercise our rights, customize your experience, and the consideration, negotiation or completion of a corporate transaction. Your agents and representatives, our advertising and marketing partners, our partners that assist with or provide health services, fraud prevention and operating systems and platforms providers, governmental and recognized law enforcement agencies, public health authorities, potential transaction partners, and advisors.

Sensory data (e.g., recordings of your calls to our call centers, images from closed circuit television (“CCTV”) cameras on board Norwegian Cruise Line ships, including at all access points and throughout public areas, temperature readings from thermal imaging cameras located on the gangway)

 

From you.

To provide you and your group with Services, identify and authenticate you, advertise and market our Services, comply with our obligations under applicable laws, ensure the health and safety of employees and guests, prevent fraud, provide emergency, health and security services, exercise our rights, customize your experience, and the consideration, negotiation or completion of a corporate transaction.

Your agents and representatives, our marketing and advertising partners, operating systems and platforms providers, our partners that assist with or provide health services, governmental and recognized law enforcement agencies, public health authorities, legal counsel, potential transaction partners, and advisors.

 

Professional or employment-related information (e.g., employment application details, including name, employment history, telephone number, address, email address, education history, reference details, military service and immigration status)

From you, your representatives and agents, and our employee recruitment and Norwegian Cruise Line casino credit partners.

To identify and authenticate you, communicate with you, comply with our obligations under applicable laws, ensure the safety of employees and guests, prevent fraud, provide emergency and security services, exercise our rights, evaluate you for potential employment, and the consideration, negotiation or completion of a corporate transaction.

Your agents and representatives, your potential future employers, operating systems and platforms providers, governmental and recognized law enforcement agencies, Norwegian Cruise Line casino credit partners and employee recruitment partners, legal counsel, potential transaction partners and advisors.

 

Non-public education information (e.g., any education records contained in employment applications)

 

From you, your representatives and agents, and our employee recruitment partners.

To identify and authenticate you, comply with our obligations under applicable laws, ensure the safety of employees and guests, prevent fraud, exercise our rights, evaluate you for potential employment, and the consideration, negotiation or completion of a corporate transaction.

Your agents and representatives, operating systems and platforms providers, governmental and recognized law enforcement agencies, legal counsel, potential transaction partners and advisors.

 

Inferences drawn from other personal information (e.g., inferences about your interests, travel and entertainment preferences)

Your travel agents, our marketing, advertising, and casino partners, fraud prevention providers, and members of our family of companies.

To provide you and your group with Services, identify and authenticate you, advertise and market our Services, comply with our obligations under applicable laws, ensure the health and safety of employees and guests, prevent fraud, provide emergency, health and security services, exercise our rights, customize your experience, and the consideration, negotiation or completion of a corporate transaction.

Your agents and representatives, our marketing, advertising and casino partners, operating systems and platforms providers, governmental and recognized law enforcement agencies, public health authorities, legal counsel, potential transaction partners, advisors, and members of our family of companies.

 


Data collected when you create an account with us, purchase our products or use our Services may include data about yourself and those traveling or attending an event with you. By providing us with personal information of any other person, you confirm that you have the authority to do so on their behalf and have provided them with the information set forth in this California Resident Privacy Notice.

Please be aware that Norwegian Cruise Line has photographers on board taking photographs for guests to purchase. If you would not like to be photographed, please let the photographers know and they would be happy to take reasonable steps to comply with your request. Please note that we are unable to guarantee that you will not be included in photographs on an incidental basis.

Please note some products, services, excursions, events, and activities are provided by third parties. These companies have their own privacy policies, which you should refer to if you choose to use their services.

When you access our websites or otherwise receive Services, and to the extent permissible under applicable law, we automatically collect some categories of personal information from you, including data collected using cookies, embedded scripts and other device identifying technologies (“Cookies and Tracking Technologies”). Further information about our use of Cookies and Tracking Technologies and your choices are available in our Cookie Policy. We do not respond to Do Not Track signals. To learn about Do Not Track and for information about how to opt out or receiving targeted advertising, please visit our Cookie Policy.

Personal Information We Share That Could Be Considered A Sale

When you take a festival cruise operated by Norwegian Cruise Line, we share your personal information with them. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, a “sale” may be any transfer of personal information to a third party for a mutual benefit. Per this definition, within the past 12 months, Norwegian Cruise Line has made the following sales of personal information:
 

What was shared

Why we shared it

Who it may have been "sold" to

Identifiers

To advertise or market the Services of their advertising and marketing partners and members of their family of companies, to remind you of future cruise credits you have purchased with them, and to advertise or market a co-branded credit card with a financial institution Travel agents, financial institutions, advertising and marketing partners and members of their family of companies  

Commercial information

To advertise or market the Services of their advertising and marketing partners and members of their family of companies and to remind you of future cruise credits you have purchased with them

Travel agents, advertising and marketing partners, and members of their family of companies

Internet or other similar network activity

To advertise or market the Services of their advertising and marketing partners and members of their family of companies

Advertising and marketing partners and members of their family of companies

Inferences drawn from other personal information

To advertise or market the Services of their advertising and marketing partners and members of their family of companies

Advertising and marketing partners and members of their family of companies

 

We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise these rights. Please note that under the CCPA, certain California residents (such as our employees) may not have certain rights listed below.

Right to Access Information

You have a right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information in the 12 months preceding your request. Once we receive and verify your request, as applicable, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we sell that personal information and the categories of personal information that were shared with each category of third parties.
  • The categories of other parties with whom we disclosed personal information for a business purpose and the categories of personal information that we shared with each category of other parties.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.


Right to Request Deletion of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive, confirm and verify your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception to the deletion right applies.

Right to Opt Out of Sales of Your Personal Information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information by Norwegian Cruise Line.

Exercising Access, Deletion and Sales Opt-Out Rights

To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a request to us by clicking here or calling us at 877-Sixthman (877-749-8462). You may exercise your Norwegian Cruise Line do not sell right by clicking here or calling (800) 665-9231.

Only you or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf may make a request related to your personal information. You may also make a request to exercise rights on behalf of your minor child.

A request to exercise the rights described above must: (1) provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative; and (2) describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to it. We will verify your identity by asking for certain identifying information and matching that against the information we have on file. In certain cases, we may need to ask for more information.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Right to Be Free from Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of the rights described above. Unless otherwise permitted by law, we will not deny you goods or services, provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services, or charge you different prices or rates for goods or services because you have exercised your rights described above.

Shine the Light Requests

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of personal data, such as name, email and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above data, please contact us by email to PrivacyTeam@nclcorp.com or write us at: Attn: Legal Department: Privacy Team, Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd., 7665 Corporate Center Drive, Miami, FL 33126. We will respond to such requests for data access within 30 days following receipt at the email or mailing address stated above. Please note that we are only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about how we handle personal information, you may contact us at PrivacyTeam@nclcorp.com, and we will try to resolve your concern.